Peterborough Town Cricket Club Privacy Notice (Junior)

Peterborough Town Cricket Club Privacy Notice (Junior)

________________________________________________________________

Peterborough Town Cricket Club takes the protection of the data we hold about you as a member seriously and are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we may use and protect the personal data we obtain about you and your rights in respect of your personal data.

Names of data controller

Peterborough Town Cricket Club

Categories of personal data we collect

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Contact details of your parent of guardian

  • Contact details of the young player if you are over 16

  • Your participation confirmation

  • Your video/photography preference

  • Your membership declaration and signature

  • Emergency contact details information

  • Sporting experience information

  • Disability information

  • Medical information

Our sources of the personal data

We obtain personal data from:

  • The parent/legal guardian registering a child to join the club

  • The England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB)

  • Leagues (where relevant)

  • County Boards (where relevant)

  • Club coaches / leaders

  • Medical practitioners

Automated decisions we may take

The Club will not take any automated decisions about you.

Purposes for which we process personal data   

The Club will process the personal data for:

  • Administering your application for membership of the Club

  • Administering bookings and attendance at sessions

  • Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements

  • Supporting the delivery of cricket sessions  

  • Training and competition entry

  • Reporting of participation and any incidents and of figures and trends (including equality and inclusion information)

  • Quality and improvement monitoring

 

Who we will disclose your personal data to

 

[Club to amend to add any additional discloses]

For members under the age of 16 the parent of guardians information will be shared, on reaching 16 the players personal data may also be shared so:

 
  • Leagues where you have been nominated for / agree to play for a League

  • The ECB where you are registered for or express an interest in an ECB programme

  • The County Cricket Board that supports the local Cricket Club whose programmes you have registered for

  • Coaches and junior co-ordinators for administrating training sessions

  • Volunteers who work at cricket clubs/venues to support the delivery of sessions.

  • The County Cricket Board that supports the local Cricket Club whose programmes you have registered for

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us

  • for dealing with medical needs:  that you have given your explicit consent or in the child’s vital interests.

  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to build a programme to encourage participation in cricket and does not prejudice or harm rights and freedoms of parents / guardians or the children that join the programme.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Location of your personal data

The Club will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area.

How long we will keep your personal data for                              

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We shall retain your personal data for such time as you are registered with Peterborough Town Cricket Club as a member.    

 

2 years after you cease to be a member of Peterborough Town Cricket Club or play an active part in the Club, we shall delete your data excepting that needed to keep historical scorecard and statistical records

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.    

Our contact details


 

mail: Brian Howard

email: Peterboroughtownncc@hotmail.co.uk

phone: 07793 535683

website: www.peterboroughtowncc.co.uk

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please or wish to exercise any of your rights do not hesitate to get in touch with Brian Howard at the Club. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (details can be found at www.ico.org.uk) .

IMPORTANT NOTES FOR THE CLUB

The ECB recognises that most of the Clubs will obtain that same types of personal data and will use and share the data in the same way. 

To simplify matters, this template is offered to you as an indicative guide as to the information you provide to those that apply for Senior Membership of your Club in order to comply with the Club’s obligations under the GDPR. 

It is not legal advice and you must not rely on it as legal advice.  The ECB does not accept any liability for the content and you always should get your own advice on how you meet your legal obligations.  

You do not have to use the ECB template but if you choose to do so please note the following instructions for making changes

  • The labels in the left-hand column should not be changed

  • The text highlighted in Yellow refers to your club name and contact details and needs to be amended to reflect these.

  • The information in the right-hand column is that is in blue is seen as applicable in all cases as has been set up in the Play-Cricket system as un-editable

  • You may wish to edit or add to other information as you consider appropriate


 

Updated: April 2019

Join our club

If you are interested in joining Peterborough Town CC junior or senior teams, add your details by clicking the button below or contact Brian Howard 07793 535683 or Jamie Smith 07817 097191 for more information.

Get in touch

PTCC Committee

Sponsors

© 2011 - 2019 Peterborough Town Cricket Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

Peterborough Town Cricket Club, Dalrod Sports Ground, Bretton, Peterborough, PE3 9UZ

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email richardkendall74@gmail.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Richard Kendall

Email: richardkendall74@gmail.com