Peterborough Town Cricket Club Privacy Notice (Adults)

Peterborough Town Cricket Club Privacy Notice (Adults)

Peterborough Town Cricket Club takes the protection of the data we hold about you as a member seriously and are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how we may use and protect the personal data we obtain about you and your rights in respect of your personal data.

________________________________________________________________

Name of data controller

Peterborough Town Cricket  Club

Categories of personal data we collect

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Contact details

  • Your participation confirmation

  • Your video/photography preference

  • Your membership declaration and signature

  • Emergency contact details information

  • Sporting experience information

  • Disability information

  • Medical information

Our sources of the personal data

We obtain personal data from:

  • You or the individual applying for you to be a member of the Club

  • The England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB)

  • Leagues (where relevant)

  • County Boards (where relevant)

  • Club coaches / leaders

  • Medical practitioners

Automated decisions we may take

The Club will not take any automated decisions about you.

Purposes for which we process personal data

The Club will process the personal data for:

  • Administering your application for membership of the Club

  • Administering bookings and attendance at sessions

  • Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements

  • Supporting the delivery of cricket sessions  

  • Training and competition entry

  • Reporting of participation and any incidents and of figures and trends (including equality and inclusion information)

  • Quality and improvement monitoring

 

Who we may disclose your personal data to

  • Leagues where you have been nominated for / agree to play for a League

  • The ECB where you are registered for or express an interest in an ECB programme

  • The County Cricket Board that supports the local Cricket Club whose programmes you have registered for

  • Coaches and other volunteers for administrating training and other sessions

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us

  • for dealing with medical needs:  that you have given your explicit consent or it is in your vital interests. ]

  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of the ECB which are to build a programme to encourage participation in cricket and this does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Location of your personal data

The Club will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area.

How long we will keep your personal data for                              

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We shall retain your personal data for such time as you are registered with Peterborough Town Cricket Club as a member.    

 

2 years after you cease to be a member of Peterborough Town Cricket Club or play an active part in the Clu, we shall delete your data excepting that needed to keep historical scorecard and statistical records

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.    

Our contact details


 

mail: Peterborough Town Cricket Club

email: peterboroughtownncc@hotmail.co.uk

phone: 07793535683

website: www.peterboroughtowncc.co.uk

Enquiries, concerns, exercising your rights and complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please or wish to exercise any of your rights do not hesitate to get in touch with Brian Howard (Chairman) at the Club. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (details can be found at www.ico.org.uk) .


Updated: April 2019

 

Join our club

If you are interested in joining Peterborough Town CC junior or senior teams, add your details by clicking the button below or contact Brian Howard 07793 535683 or Jamie Smith 07817 097191 for more information.

Get in touch

PTCC Committee

Sponsors

© 2011 - 2019 Peterborough Town Cricket Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

Peterborough Town Cricket Club, Dalrod Sports Ground, Bretton, Peterborough, PE3 9UZ

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email richardkendall74@gmail.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Richard Kendall

Email: richardkendall74@gmail.com